June 17, 2019, 08:36:59 PM

Author Topic: bending dibond  (Read 767 times)

Offline Gunnytron

bending dibond
« on: January 08, 2019, 11:37:29 AM »
I've just got some 3mm dibond to make an undertray with.

Is there any special technique for bending it or can I just tap a fold Mark in to one side with a hammer and chisel?
http://www.norotors.com/index.php?topic=12880.0
FD, LS1 running 220 3.90 Trickflow heads, Comp Ultra-gold Arc 1.72 Rockers, 7.550 BTR Pushrods, BTR Stage II NA Cam 227/234 .614"/.576" 113+2, ARP Head Bolts, BTR Platinum Springs, Ported FAST 90, NW 90mm TB, FAST 60lb Injectors, Textralia Clutch/Flywheel, T56, Cobra 3.55 Diff, Holley HP EFI, Racelogic TC.

Offline Supe

Re: bending dibond
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2019, 03:05:56 PM »
I think you'll be OK with 3mm just treating it like sheet steel.  On the thicker sections, it has a tendency to tear the outside aluminum on tight radius bends, so people will usually cut a groove on the inside of the bend.

Offline Gunnytron

Re: bending dibond
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2019, 04:24:56 PM »
OK, thanks. It will likely only have a shallow bend but it was tearing I wanted to avoid.
http://www.norotors.com/index.php?topic=12880.0
FD, LS1 running 220 3.90 Trickflow heads, Comp Ultra-gold Arc 1.72 Rockers, 7.550 BTR Pushrods, BTR Stage II NA Cam 227/234 .614"/.576" 113+2, ARP Head Bolts, BTR Platinum Springs, Ported FAST 90, NW 90mm TB, FAST 60lb Injectors, Textralia Clutch/Flywheel, T56, Cobra 3.55 Diff, Holley HP EFI, Racelogic TC.

Offline freeskier7791

Re: bending dibond
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2019, 09:17:58 AM »
A little heat can help as well, with the emphasis on "a little"

Offline Gunnytron

Re: bending dibond
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2019, 08:36:28 AM »
A little heat can help as well, with the emphasis on "a little"

Are we talking heat gun little or propane torch little?
http://www.norotors.com/index.php?topic=12880.0
FD, LS1 running 220 3.90 Trickflow heads, Comp Ultra-gold Arc 1.72 Rockers, 7.550 BTR Pushrods, BTR Stage II NA Cam 227/234 .614"/.576" 113+2, ARP Head Bolts, BTR Platinum Springs, Ported FAST 90, NW 90mm TB, FAST 60lb Injectors, Textralia Clutch/Flywheel, T56, Cobra 3.55 Diff, Holley HP EFI, Racelogic TC.

Offline freeskier7791

Re: bending dibond
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2019, 12:04:16 PM »
A little heat can help as well, with the emphasis on "a little"

Are we talking heat gun little or propane torch little?

Either